District Councillors
District Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Allan ArmstrongLong Marton
Conservative Group
-
Councillor Colin AtkinsonSkelton
Conservative Group
-
Councillor Peter BakerPenrith Pategill
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Douglas BanksLangwathby
Independent Alliance Group
Chair of the Council
-
Councillor Raymond BriggsHartside
Conservative Group
-
Councillor Roger BurginPenrith West
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Ian ChambersEamont
Conservative Group
-
Councillor Margaret ClarkPenrith South
Independent Group
Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor Andrew ConnellAppleby (Bongate)
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Judith DerbyshireDacre
Liberal Democrat Group
Housing and Health Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Phil DewKirkby Stephen
Conservative Group
-
Councillor Michael Denis EylesPenrith East
Liberal Democrat Group
Vice Chair of the Council
-
Councillor Helen FearonPenrith South
Conservative Group
-
Councillor Karen GreenwoodAppleby (Appleby)
Independent Alliance Group
Resources Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Michael HanleyAlston Moor
Labour Group
-
Councillor Laura HarkerAskham
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Deb HoldenPenrith North
Liberal Democrat Group
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Sandy LancasterKirkby Stephen
Independent Group
-
Councillor Doug LawsonPenrith Carleton
Green Group
-
Councillor John Charles LynchPenrith East
Independent
-
Councillor Elaine MartinHesket
Independent
-
Councillor Neil McCallShap
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Angela MeadowcroftRavenstonedale
Conservative Group
-
Councillor Gordon Nicolson OBELazonby
Conservative Group
-
Councillor William PattersonWarcop
Independent Alliance Group
-
Councillor Joan RaineCrosby Ravensworth
Conservative Group
-
Councillor Mary RobinsonKirkoswald
Independent Alliance Group
Deputy Leader of the Council, Economies and Enterprise Portfolio Holder, Leader of the Independent Alliance Group
-
Councillor Ali RossPenrith North
Green Group
Leader of the Green Group
-
Councillor Mark RudhallPenrith North
Liberal Democrat Group
Green Growth Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor David RylandHesket
Independent Group
-
Councillor Henry Sawrey-CooksonKirkby Thore
Independent Group
-
Councillor Lissie SharpAlston Moor
Labour Group
Communities Portfolio Holder, Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Graham SimpkinsBrough
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Darrell SmithUllswater
Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Dr Virginia TaylorPenrith West
Liberal Democrat Group
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Adrian ToddOrton With Tebay
Conservative Group
-
Councillor Michael TonkinMorland
Independent Alliance Group
Services Portfolio Holder
-
Councillor Debra WicksGreystoke
Conservative Group
Leader of the Conservative Group
- Copyright © 2005 to