Agenda item

Allocation of Seats on Committees and Working Groups

To consider the attached report DoR46/22 of the Assistant Director Legal and Democratic Services which proposes the distribution of seats in accordance with the rules of political proportionality and to make appointments to the Committees for the 2022/23 municipal year.

 

RECOMMENDATION that

 

1.      the proposed allocation of seats as set out in this report be approved;

2.      the appointment of Members to Committees as set out in Appendix 2 be approved;

3.      the appointment of Members to Working Groups as set out in Appendix 3 be approved;

4.      the Green Group and Labour Group adopt a reciprocal arrangement where the nominated Members can act as Standing Deputies.

 

[Note: Appendices 2 and 3 to this report will be sent ‘to follow’]

Minutes:

Members considered the report DoR46/22 of the Assistant Director Legal and Democratic Services, which proposed the distribution of seats in accordance with the rules of political proportionality and to make appointments to the Committees for the 2022/2023 municipal year.

 

Proposed by Cllr Robinson

Seconded by Cllr Patterson

 

andRESOLVED that:

 

1.      the proposed allocation of seats as set out in this report be approved; further that

2.      the appointment of Members to Committees as set out in Appendix 2 be approved; further that

3.      the appointment of Members to Working Groups as set out in Appendix be approved; and that

4.      the Green Group and Labour Group adopt a reciprocal arrangement where the nominated Members can act as Standing Deputies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appointment of Members to Committees

 

Accounts and Governance Committee – 9 Members

Conservative Group

R Briggs, J Lynch, D Wicks

Green Group                   

0

Independent Alliance

K Greenwood, W Patterson

Independent Group

S Lancaster

Labour Group

0

Liberal Democrat Group

A Connell, M Eyles, N McCall

Standing Deputies           

A Meadowcroft, A Todd, C Atkinson,

D Banks,

D Ryland,

P Baker, L Harker, D Smith

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee – 12 Members

Conservative Group

G Nicolson, J Raine, D Wicks, R Briggs

Green Group                   

D Lawson

Independent Alliance

D Banks

Independent Group

D Ryland

Labour Group

M Hanley

Liberal Democrat Group

D Holden, G Simpkins, D Smith, R Burgin

Standing Deputies           

P Dew, H Fearon, A Todd, C Atkinson

A Ross,

W Patterson,

S Lancaster,

P Baker, M Eyles, N McCall, A Connell

 

Finance Scrutiny Committee – 9 Members

Conservative Group

P Dew, G Nicolson, D Wicks

Green Group                   

0

Independent Alliance

W Patterson

Independent Group

D Ryland, S Lancaster

Labour Group

0

Liberal Democrat Group

P Baker, N McCall, R Burgin

Standing Deputies           

C Atkinson, R Briggs, A Meadowcroft,

D Banks,

E Martin, M Clark

D Holden, L Harker, G Simpkins

 

Human Resources and Appeals Committee - 9 Members

Conservative Group

R Briggs, J Raine, A Meadowcroft

Green Group                   

0

Independent Alliance

D Banks, M Robinson

Independent Group

M Clark

Labour Group

0

Liberal Democrat Group

R Burgin, G Simpkins, V Taylor

Standing Deputies           

I Chambers, D Wicks, C Atkinson

K Greenwood, W Patterson,

D Ryland

A Connell, J Derbyshire, M Eyles

 

Licensing Committee - 10 Members

Conservative Group

C Atkinson, A Meadowcroft, J Raine

Green Group                   

D Lawson

Independent Alliance

M Tonkin

Independent Group

H Sawrey-Cookson

Labour Group

M Hanley

Liberal Democrat Group

P Baker, L Harker, D Holden

Standing Deputies

I Chambers, J Lynch, D Wicks

A Ross,

D Banks,

L Sharp,

S Lancaster,

M Eyles, G Simpkins, N McCall

 

 

Planning Committee - 11 Members

Conservative Group

I Chambers, J Lynch, D Wicks

Green Group                   

A Ross

Independent Alliance

W Patterson

Independent Group

H Sawrey-Cookson, E Martin

Labour Group

M Hanley

Liberal Democrat Group

D Holden, M Eyles, G Simpkins

Standing Deputies

R Briggs, A Meadowcroft, G Nicolson,

D Lawson,

D Banks,

M Clark, S Lancaster

L Sharp,

P Baker, L Harker, D Smith

 

 

 

 

Appointment of Members to Working Groups

 

 

Zero Carbon Working Group 

Conservative Group

Cllrs Meadowcroft, Raine

Green Group                   

Cllrs Ross, Lawson

Independent Alliance

Cllr Tonkin

Independent Group

Cllr Lancaster

Labour Group

Cllr Hanley

Liberal Democrat Group

Cllr Smith, Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Planning Policy Working Group

Conservative Group

Cllr Wicks

Green Group                   

Cllr Ross

Independent Alliance

Cllr Patterson

Independent Group

0

Labour Group

Cllr Sharp

Liberal Democrat Group

Cllrs Derbyshire, Holden, Taylor

 

 

Single Site Working Group (formerly One Eden Working Group)

Conservative Group

Cllrs Nicolson, Wicks

Green Group                   

Cllr Ross

Independent Alliance

Cllr Greenwood

Independent Group

Cllr Ryland

Labour Group

Cllr Sharp

Liberal Democrat Group

Cllrs Harker, McCall, Simpkins

 

 

 

Supporting documents: