Agenda item

Allocation of Seats to Committees

To consider the attached report DoR31/22 of the Assistant Director Legal and Democratic Services in respect of the distribution of seats in accordance with the rules of political proportionality, and to make appointments to the Committees for the remainder of the 2021/2022 municipal year.

 

RECOMMENDED that:

 

1.      the proposed allocation of seats as set out in this report be approved;

2.      the appointment of Members to Committees as set out in Appendix 2 be approved; and

3.      the Green Group and Labour Group adopt a reciprocal arrangement where the nominated Members can act as Standing Deputies.

 

[Please note: Appendix 2 to this report will be sent ‘to follow’.]

 

Minutes:

At the beginning of this item the Deputy Chief Executive re-joined the meeting.

 

Members considered Report No: DoR31/22 of the Assistant Director Legal and Democratic Services in respect of the distribution of seats in accordance with the rules of political proportionality, and to make appointments to the Committees for the remainder of the 2021/2022 municipal year.

 

The Chairman announced that there was an amendment to Appendix 2 of the report in that Councillor Atkinson be added as a standing deputy on Human Resources and Appeals Committee and Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

 

Councillor Baker also identified an error in the allocation in that Councillor Burgin should a member on Human Resources and Appeals Committee and not himself.

 

Proposed by Councillor Connell

Seconded by Councillor Eyles

 

and RESOLVED that:

 

1. the proposed allocation of seats as set out in this report be approved;

2. the appointment of Members to Committees as set out in Appendix 2 be approved; and

3. the Green Group and Labour Group adopt a reciprocal arrangement where the nominated Members can act as Standing Deputies.

 

The below table reflects the amended position of the Appointment of Members to Committees. Including the amendments mentioned above.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appointment of Members to Committees

Accounts and Governance Committee – 9 Members

Conservative Group

R Briggs, J Lynch, D Wicks

Green Group                   

0

Independent Alliance

K Greenwood, W Patterson

Independent Group

S Lancaster

Labour Group

0

Liberal Democrat Group

A Connell, M Eyles, N McCall

Standing Deputies           

A Meadowcroft, A Todd, C Atkinson,

D Banks,

D Ryland,

P Baker, L Harker, D Smith

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee – 12 Members

Conservative Group

G Nicolson, J Raine, D Wicks, R Briggs

Green Group                   

D Lawson

Independent Alliance

D Banks

Independent Group

D Ryland

Labour Group

M Hanley

Liberal Democrat Group

D Holden, G Simpkins, D Smith, R Burgin

Standing Deputies           

P Dew, H Fearon, A Todd, C Atkinson

A Ross,

W Patterson,

S Lancaster,

P Baker, M Eyles, N McCall, A Connell

 

Finance Scrutiny Committee – 9 Members

Conservative Group

P Dew, G Nicolson, D Wicks

Green Group                   

0

Independent Alliance

W Patterson

Independent Group

D Ryland, S Lancaster

Labour Group

0

Liberal Democrat Group

P Baker, N McCall, D Smith

Standing Deputies           

C Atkinson, R Briggs, A Meadowcroft,

D Banks,

E Martin, M Clark

D Holden, L Harker, G Simpkins

 

Human Resources and Appeals Committee - 9 Members

Conservative Group

R Briggs, J Raine, A Meadowcroft

Green Group                   

0

Independent Alliance

D Banks, M Robinson

Independent Group

M Clark

Labour Group

0

Liberal Democrat Group

R Burgin, G Simpkins, V Taylor

Standing Deputies           

I Chambers, D Wicks, C Atkinson

K Greenwood, W Patterson,

D Ryland

A Connell, J Derbyshire, M Eyles

 

Licensing Committee - 10 Members

Conservative Group

C Atkinson, A Meadowcroft, J Raine

Green Group                   

D Lawson

Independent Alliance

M Tonkin

Independent Group

H Sawrey-Cookson

Labour Group

M Hanley

Liberal Democrat Group

P Baker, L Harker, D Holden

Standing Deputies

I Chambers, J Lynch, D Wicks

A Ross,

D Banks,

L Sharp,

S Lancaster,

M Eyles, G Simpkins, N McCall

 

Planning Committee - 11 Members

Conservative Group

I Chambers, J Lynch, D Wicks

Green Group                   

A Ross

Independent Alliance

W Patterson

Independent Group

H Sawrey-Cookson, E Martin

Labour Group

M Hanley

Liberal Democrat Group

D Holden, M Eyles, G Simpkins

Standing Deputies

R Briggs, A Meadowcroft, G Nicolson,

D Lawson,

D Banks,

M Clark, S Lancaster

L Sharp,

P Baker, L Harker, D Smith

 

 

Supporting documents: